Saturday, February 13, 2016

And Baby Makes 10

I haven't blogged in awhile...I have been sick...VERY sick. But don't worry, I'm not can't catch what I've got. See, we're pregnant...By "we're", I mean in just me...Only me. Cause you know, husbands can't be pregnant...or sick with pregnancy sickness...ALL...DAY...LONG sickness! Nope not we're...just lucky lil me.

We've been holding onto this secret for a little more than 13 weeks. For a few reasons...

The first and main reason is that we just lost a little one a few months ago this past summer, and we really didn't want to have to bring everyone through that with us once again...just in case. His story can be read here.

The second reason is my heart...We understand completely that everyone who knows the story of what transpired will be concerned. We truly don't want others to be anxious, stressed and worried. My heart dr has already given me two huge high flying thumbs-up and says that my heart is strong and healthy! He sees no issues with this pregnancy on his end and from his viewpoint...I am good to go. Just as a precaution though I am seeing a high-risk pregnancy dr, a regular pregnancy dr, and have extra appointments set up with my heart dr. I feel like I am in good, competent and caring hands and that the Lord has provided greatly! Right now we are really just not in any need for lectures, negative opinions or panic from those we love so dearly...But instead need your love, support and prayers.

The third reason is...Well honestly, we've experienced some serious negativity with the announcements of our last two little blessings and just weren't quite ready to hear it all again so soon this time around...Hahaha! We get it...We have lots of babies! You all think we're crazy! You all wonder if we've figured out yet how this happens...And obviously we have, or I certainly hope so by now since we've been here a time or two...or lots more. And then the biggest wonder from all of you is if one of us is going to get fixed. I'm not even really sure what that means exactly, cause I'm pretty sure things are working rather well and don't seem to be in any need of "fixing". And although we do truly appreciate your concern for our personal fertility parts and the activities that go on with them, we'd greatly appreciate even more your shared happiness along with us.

Soooo...Now you all know...Well all two of you that actually read my blog. Well maybe just one of you since the other reader is my hubster and I'm fairly certain he knows all too well that we're having a baby. Will you do us the pleasure and please join us in celebrating this new little life that God has so richly blessed us with?

Behold, children are a heritage from the Lord, 
The fruit of the womb is a reward.
Like arrows in the hand of a warrior, 
So are the children of one's youth.
Happy is the man (and woman) who has his (and her) quiver full of them;
They shall not be ashamed
~Psalm 127:3-5
Our 3 youngest (of our 7) taking a family homeschool field trip to the dr to see baby for the first time! They were in such awe, wonder and amazement! God is good!


  1. Oh Tina love, you know I am sooooo stinkin happy for you and the whole family and while yes, I think y'all are crazy, trust me its a good crazy and I wouldn't want you any other way!! Praying hard that Gods got this and isn't gonna let anything happen to you or the little one and can't wait to meet the newest bambino!!! Guess this means I gotta warm up the crochet hook again!! Love you all!!!

    1. Awwwe...Thank you for your happiness for our crazy family! :o) Love you too!

  2. I'm so excited for you guys! And husbands do have symptoms of pregnancy, they learn when to walk on eggshells, what smells are no longer allowed anywhere near us and their foot rubbing skills improve with each pregnancy

    1. I just seen this...Hahaha...VERY true! ;o)
      Except the foot feet are waaay too ticklish!